Population by Religion in India

Population by Religion in India



Religious Population in India - India is home to many famous religions and cultures in the world. Various religions like Hinduism apart from Buddhism, Jainism and Sikhism started in India. With 80% of India's population, Hinduism is the most dominant religions in India. Islam is the second most dominant religion in the country with 13% Muslim population. Sikhs and Christians are also present in the country but in a very small number. Hindu religion is present in almost every nook and corner of the country. Sikh community has a stronghold in the state of Punjab with more than 60% of Sikh population. Despite of all these, the people of India celebrates every festival with equal devotion. In Mumbai Eid and Ganesh Chaturthi is celebrated both by Hindus and Muslims. The annual Kumbh Mela witnesses million of Hindus gathering from around the world. People of India present a unique way of life by celebrating each festival and holiday with great religious dedication. There are no religious discrepancies in India. Know more Religious Population in India:


Religious Population in India

According to 2001 Population Census
ReligionPopulation(%)
Hindus827,578,86880.5
Muslims138,188,24013.4
Christians24,080,0162.3
Sikhs19,215,7301.9
Buddhists7,955,2070.8
Jains4,225,0530.4
Other Religions & Persuasions6,639,6260.6
Religion not Stated727,5880.1
Total1,028,610,328100.0


States: Literacy & Population by Religion, 1991
StatePopulationHindusMuslimChristiansBuddhistJainsSikhsOthers
Andhra Pradesh66,508,00859,281,9505,923,9541,216,38422,15326,56421,9102,564
Arunachal864,558320,21211,92289,013111,372641,205313,118
Assam22,414,32215,047,2936,373,204744,36764,00820,64516,492138,230
Bihar86,374,46571,193,41712,787,985843,7173,51823,04978,2121,443,258
Goa1,169,793756,62161,455349,2252404871,087403
Gujarat41,309,5826,964,2283,606,920181,75311,615491,33133,0444,213
Haryana16,463,64814,686,512763,77515,6992,05835,296956,836156
Himachal Pradesh5,170,8774,958,56089,1344,43564,0811,20652,050211
Jammu & Kashmir7,718,700*
Karnataka44,977,20138,432,0275,234,023859,47873,012326,11410,1016,325
Kerala9,098,51816,668,5876,788,3645,621,5102233,6412,2243,275
Madhya Pradesh66,181,17061,412,8983,282,800426,598216,667490,324161,11162,457
Maharashtra78,937,18764,033,2137,628,755885,0305,040,785965,840161,18499,768
Manipur1,837,1491,059,470133,535626,6697111,3371,3014,066
Meghalaya1,774,778260,30661,4621,146,0922,9344452,612298,466
Mizoram689,75634,7884,538591,34254,02442991,859
Nagaland1,209,546122,47320,6421,057,9405811,2027325,870
Orissa31,659,73629,917,257577,775666,2209,1536,30217,296397,798
Punjab20,281,9696,989,226239,401225,16324,93020,76312,767,697883
Rajasthan44,005,99039,201,0993,525,33947,9894,467562,806649,1741,191
Sikkim406,457277,8813,84913,413110,37140375374
TamilNadu55,858,94649,532,0523,052,7173,179,4102,12866,9005,4492,620
Tripura2,757,2052,384,934196,49546,472128,2603017402
Uttar Pradesh139,112,287113,712,82924,109,684199,575221,433176,259675,7758,392
West Bengal68,077,96550,866,62416,075,836383,477203,57834,35555,392452,403
Andaman-Nicobar241,453
Chandigarh642,015
Dadra-Nagar Haveli138,477
Daman & Diu101,586
Delhi9,420,614
L. Dweep51,707
Pondicherry807,785

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Visit to Anandhur Sammandha vayal Buddha Vihar, Thiruvadanai Block, Ramanathapuram District.

சமூகப் புரட்சியை சாத்தியமாக்கும் தத்துவம்

போதி தர்மர் பற்றிய அற்புதமான விஷயங்கள்